Kasargod Festivals

Details on festivals in Kasargod

 

Festivals In Kasargod

03rd to 09th January.  Sree Goplakrishnaswamy Temple – vishnumurthy theyyam.  Place - Muniyur.

09th to 10th January.  Hossankudi Ayyappa Temple – procession with art forms & fire works.  Place - Manjeswaram.

10-01  Madinkoolom Kshetrapalan T, Manikkoth – theyyam, 4 days.                                   Kanhangad                  20
14-01  Gulikabana T, Mangalpadi – gulikakolam, fire-walk etc.                                            Bayaar                         15
“          Sree Mahalingeswara T, Panayal, Periyottadukudam – elephants, percussion etc.      Bekal Jn                        10
“          Sree Mahalingeswara T, Badaaji – yakshaganam, peelichamdundi – 3 days.              Manjeswaram               20
“          Kanippura Gopalakrishna T – yakshaganam, 5 days.                                                 Kumbala                      30
“          Adur Mahalingeswara T, Mulleriya – sahasrakumbabhishekam , other rituals etc.       Delampadi                    15
16-01  Monacha, Pudukkai Village – 3 theyyam.                                                                  Neeleswaram               20
20-01  Thaira Durga Parameswari T – theyyam, ratholsavam etc.                                          Thekkil                        40
“          Sree Durga Parameswari T – jadadhari theyyam, 5 days.                                           Agalpadi                      25
“          Aramana Veedu Tharavad -  4 theyyam.                                                                   Neeleswaram               25
28-01  Mahalingeswara T – theyyam, yakshaganam.                                                            Gudde                          25
“          Eruvadu Veedu Tharavad – 4 theyyam.                                                                    Neeleswaram                20
31-01  Puthiyaparambathukavu – 4 theyyams.                                                                               “                         15
07-02  Parayil Paradevatha Vettekkaran T – pattulsavam, 12000 coconut breaking etc.       Kuttipram                      20
“          Muthirakkal Tharavad – 3 theyyam.                                                                         Neeleswaram                 20
12-02  Shedikkavu Sankaranaryana T – theyyam yakshaganam.                                          Kumbala                        15
“          Umamaheswara T, Narampadi – yakshaganam, cultural programs etc.                      Narampadi                     18
“          Ambar Sadasiva T, Mangalpadi – rituals, art forms etc.                                             Mangalpadi                    20
“          Shiriya Sankaranaryana T -               “              “                                                              “                             20
“          Madantheswara Vinayaka T -           “              “                                                       Mathur                          06
“          Adur Mahalineswara T -                   “              “                                                       Mulleriya                       15
17-02  Durgabhagawathy T – kaliyattom, theyyam, yakshaganam – 5 days.                          Uppala                           20
20-02  Palakunnu Devi T – thalapoli – elephants, percussion etc.                                          Kottikkulam                   15
21-02  Kuttamath Devi T – thidambu nrithan, kathakali etc. – 5 days.                                   Cheruvathur                   20
23-02  Sree Gopalakrishna T, Kuthialu – ratholsavam, theyyam etc. – 5 days.                      Kutlu                              25
“          Mahavishnu T, Kadampar – theyyam, 2 days.                                                           Manjeswaram                20
25-02  Durga Parameswai T – ratholsavam, yakshaganam – 5 days.                                     Mallom                          20
27-02  Kodome Sree Bhagawathy T, Beloor – kalampattulsavam, 5 days.                            Kanhangad                    25
28-02  Durga Parameswari T, Kambar hill top – theyyam.                                                    Bandiyod                       20
“          Mahathwar Mahalingeswara T – theyyam, kathakali, thullal – 5 days.                         Nettanikke                    15
02-03  Durga Parameswari T – 3 theyyam.                                                                           Mallom                         20
08-03  Sree Thali Neelakanteswara T – ele., percu., various other programs – 3 days.          Neeleswaram                25
14-03  Mahothara Mahalingeswara T – Sreerama Laxmana nritham, 5 days.                         Urdoor                         15
“          Bhagawatht T, Hossankudi – kalampattu, thalapoli – 7 days.                                      Manjeswaram               05
15-03  Salathur Durgamalaraya Devasthanam – theyyam, yakshaganama, ratholsavam, 5-day.Mnjeswaram               15
“          Mallikarjuna T – Raktheswarai Kolam, Yakshaganam – 5 days.                                 Town                         Town
19-03  Sree Bhadrakali T – kalampattu, rudhirakolam – 2 days.                                            Kayakodi                     10
20-03  Bhadrakali T – yakshaganam, theyyam, kathakali – 7 days.                                        Manjeswaram               12
21-03  Kunnathukotta Sree Porkali Devi T – elephants, percussion etc.                                 Vaduvanchal                 25
28-03  Veerabhadran T – kaliyattom, nritham, kolam – 2 days.                                             Cheruvathur                  10
29-03  Sree Durga Bhagawathy T, Pallikkara – theyyam.                                                      Neeleswaram                12
31-03  Sree Mahavishnu T – 4 theyyam.                                                                               Kunthar                         25 
01-04  Panchalingeswara T, Mallavara – 3 theyyam, thullal, theeyattom – 2 days.                  Athur                             25
03-04  Sree Mahalingeswara T, Baja Kutlu – theyyam.                                                         Baja Kutlu                     25
06-04  Mahadeva T, Peruthadi – kathakali, thullal, koothu, theyyam.                                     Kanhangad                    20
12-04  Sreekurumbadevi T – theyyam, thalapoli – 5 days.                                                     Atkatabayil Beech         10
13-04  Ayila Durga Parameswari T, theyyam, yakshaganam – 5 days.                                   Uppala                           30
“          Anandeswara Sidhi Vinayaka T – yakshaganam, 5 days.                                            Mathur                          20
14-04  Anandapadmanabhaswamy T – gurupooja, gopooja, gangapooja.                              Kumbla                         10
“          Palottukavu – 3 theyyam, 5 days.                                                                               Neeleswaram                20
18-04  Thrikkarippur Sree Chakrapani T – ele., percu., thidambu nritham.                             Thrikkarippur                15
23-04  Uma Maheswara T – yakshaganam, theyyam – 2 days.                                              Mulleriya                       25
“          Mahavishnu Durga Parameswari T  - pattulsavam, nritham etc. – 6 days.                    Karaduka                      25
27-04  Sasthaveswara T – naagapuja, yakshagaanam – 2 days.                                             Dhelampady                  25
“          Sree Mahalingeswara T – yakshagaaanam, 5 days.                                                     Bjakutlu                        25
30-04                     “                 - kathakali, thulla, koodikazhcha – 3 days.                            Nettanikke                    20
“          Koyithara Tharavad – 3 theyyam.                                                                               Neeleswaram                20   
01-05  Rarichan Veedu Tharavad – 3 theyyam.                                                                               “                          20
26-05  Kottiyur Mahadeva T – ele., percu., cul. pro., art forms – 28 days.                              Kottiyur                       25
29-05  Mugaru Durga Parameswari T, Kattukukke – yakshaganam, various other programs.   Perla                            25
10-06  Gulikabana Mangalpadi, Sonkal – special rituals.                                                          Bayaar                        20
16-08  Durgalaya Nema Vishnu T, Bajappakadavu – theyyam.                                                Bandiyodu                  15
20-08  Hossankudi Ayyappa T – Varalaxmipooja ritual.                                                          Manjeswaram             20                                        
01-09  Adur Mahalingeswara T – janmashtami – cultural programs.                                         Mulleriya                    15
11-09  Pattathumogaru Mulincha – vinyaka chariot, elephants, percussion.                               Manjeswaram             10
08-10  Venkataramana T -, kathakalai, cultural programs.                                                       Town                          02
“          Laxmi Venkateswara T – cultural programs.                                                                 Kanhangad                 20
15-10  Chathurmukha Jain T – navarathri celebrations – 9 days, last 3 days imp.                      Manjeswaram             15
28-10  Anjoottambalam Veerarkavu T – 5 theyyam, 2 days.                                                    Neeleswaram              25
“          Sree Durgabhagawathy T, Kamballur – mopla theyyam, 2 days.                                            “                         30
29-10  Padannakavu Valiya Veedu Tharavad, 5 theyyam, 2 days.                                            Kanhangad                  25
01-11  Yogimaddom, Kozhuval – 6 theyyam, 2 days.                                                              Neeleswaram              25
“          Kowwal Azhivathukkal – vishnumoorthy kaliyattom, 3 days.                                         Cheruvathur                35
08-11  Sree Subbaraya Deva T, Kattukukke – yakshagaanam, 5 days.                                    Perla                           25
09-11  Kandankode – 6 theyyam.                                                                                           Cheruvathur                25
11-11  Sree Mahadeva T – yakshagaanam.                                                                             Kumbla                      35
12-11  Cheruvathur Ori – 5 theyyam.                                                                                      Cheruvathur                25
19-11  Aanikkal Veedu Tharavad – 3 theyyam.                                                                       Neeleswaram             15
22-11  Mahishamardini T – 2 theyyam.                                                                                    Gosatta                      31
23-11  Pattayam Veedu Tharavad, Pattena – 5 theyyam.                                                          Neeleswaram             15
25-11  Pulloor Vishnumangalam T – art forms.                                                                         Kanhagad                   35
27-11  Puthiyasthanam Padinjattom, Kozhuval – 3 theyyam.                                                     Neeleswaram              15
“          Sree Meengothu Siva T, Pulloor – 3 theyyam, 2 days.                                                   Kanhangad                  40
30-11  Nagachery – 3 theyyam.                                                                                               Neeleswaram              20
“          Mahalingeswara T, Kanathur – 3 theyyam, 3 days.                                                        Mooliyar                     45
03-12  Arayi – 3 theyyam.                                                                                                       Neeleswaram               20
“          Nagabrahmasthanam – buffalo and bullock race, 2 days.                                               Vorkadi                       25
10-12  Pullur Mahavishnu T – kathakali, art forms.                                                                   Haripuram                    40
11-12  Kumaraswamy T – yakshagaanam, theyyam, kavidi.                                                     Kumbala                      35
“          Sree Subramanya T – theyyam, kavidi.                                                                         Chemmanad                15
“                         “               - theyyam, art forms.                                                                     Mooliyar                     20
“                         “               - yakshagaanam, art forms.                                                            Mayippadi                  20
“          Sree Anantheswara T – ratholsavam, art forms.                                                             Manjeswaram             35
15-12  Udineswara Siva T – theyyam, yakshagaanam, 2 days.                                                  Neerchal                     10
“          Siva Parvathy Sastha T – kalam pattulsavam.                                                                Umbrangala                 15
“          Mahalingeswara T – thidambu nritham.                                                                          Manjeswaram             30
22-12  Koottakazhakam – 3 theyyam, 3 days.                                                                          Neeleswaram              20
25-12  Subramanya T – 10 theyyam, 2 days.                                                                            Chengala                    25
28-12  Kanathur Nalvar Bhoothasthanam – theyyam, 5 days.                                                    Kanathur                    20

 

 

 

31st January.  Sree Durga Parameswari Temple: elephants’ parade with percussion music jadadhari theyyam(5 days).  Place - Agalpadi.

31st January to 01st February.  Puthiyaparambu Tharavad: 5 theyyam.  Place -  Neeleswaram.

01st to 04th February.  Kshetrapalan Madiyankoolom, Manikkoth : Theyyam, other programs (4 days).  Place - Kanhangad.

04th to 05th February.  Mahalingeswara Temple, Badaaji: Yakshagaanam, peelichamundi (3 days).  Place - Manjeswaram.

05th to 06th February.  Sree Mahalingeswara Temple, Panayaal: Makaraseeveli.  Place - Bekal Junction.

06th to 10th February.  Monacha, Puthukkayi village:3 theyyam.  Place - Neeleswaram.

10th February.  Aramana Veed Tharavad: 4 theyyam.  Place - Neeleswaram.

10th to 15th February.  Mahalingeswara Temple: raktheswary theyyam, yakshagaanam.  Place - Gudde.

15th February.   Thrikannad Thryambakeswara Temple: elephants’ parade with percussion music theyyam (7 days).  Place - Palakunnu.

15th to 18th  February.  Sree Thali Neelakanteswara Temple: elephants’ parade with percussion music theyyam (8 days).  Place- Neeleswaram.

18th to 21st February.  Eruvad Veed Tharavad: 4 theyyam.  Place - Neeleswaram.

21st to 23rd February.  Puthiyaparambath Tharavad: 5 theyyam.  Place - Neeleswaram.

23rd February.  Shedikkavu Sankaranarayan Temple: theyyam,yakshagaanam.  Place - Kumbala.

23rd February to 03rd March.  Umamaheswara Temple: yakshagaanam.  Place - Narambadi.

03rd March.  Palakunnu: elephants’ parade with percussion music.  Place - Kottikulam.

03rd to 05th March.  Kuttamath Devi Temple,Cheruvathur thidambu nritham, art forms (5 days).  Place - Cheruvathur.

05th to 09th  March.  Mahalingeswara Temple: Sreerama-Laxmana Nritham (5 days).  Place - Adoor.

09th to 11th March.  Mallikarjuna Temple: raktheswari kolam,yakshagaanam.  Place -  Kasargod Town.

11th March.  Sooryeswara Temple: nrithanatakam,yakshagaanam.  Place - Pathoor.

11th to 12th March.  Veerabhadran Temple: kaliyattom, nritham,vishnumoorthy & bhagawathy kolam.  Place - Cheruvathur.

12th to 21st March.  Sree Durga Bhgawathy Temple, Pallikkara: theyyam.  Place - Neeleswaram.

21st to 26th March.  Sree Mahavishnu Temple: 4 theyyam.  Place - Kunthar.

26th March to 05th April.  Sree Kurumba Bhagawathy: theyyam (5 days).  Place - Atkatabayil Beech.

05th to 10th April.  Anandapadmanabhaswamy Temple,Ananthapuram: gurupooja, gopuja,Gangapooja.  Place - Kumbla.

10th to 13th April.  Sree Mahalingeswara Temple: theyyam,yakshaganam.  Place - Baja Kutlu.

13th April.  Uma Maheswara Temple: theyyam,yakshaganam (2 days).  Place - Mulleriya.

13th to 17th April.  Mandola Mahavishnu Durga Parameswari Temple:  pattulsavam, nritham, theyyam(6 days).  Place - Karudaka.

17th to 30th April.  Sasthaveswara Temple, Maniyoor: magapooja, yakshaganam.  Place - Delampady.

30th April to 06th May.  Sree Mahalingeswara Temple: theyyam,kathakali, thullal, koodikazhcha (3 days).  Place - Nettanikke.

06th May.  Ayila Durga Temple: theyyam, yakshaganam (5 days).  Place - Uppala.

06th to 10th May.  Anantheswara Sidhi Vinayaka Temple: theyyam, yakshaganama (5 days).  Place - Mathur.

10th to 12th May.  Kottiyur: elephants’ parade with percussion music,stage programs (28 days).  Place - Kottiyur.

12th May.  Mugaru Durga Parameswari Temple,Kattukukke: yakshaganaam, stage programs.  Place - Perla.

Make a Quick Enquiry to Team Karma Kerala

We are here to help you plan something special and memorable. If you want to ask us something, you go ahead and we will get back to you ASAP.

Ask us a Question on Facebook